Wizz Air surprises 2 millionth passenger at 7th anniversary in Georgia’s Kutaisi airport
Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air is celebrating its 7th anniversary of operations in Georgia’s western Kutaisi International Airport, awarding the lucky two millionth passenger with a €200 travel voucher.
Ana Heintz, a traveller from Dortmund (Germany) to Kutaisi is the two millionth passenger of Wizz Air in Georgia, who was gifted with the travel voucher, enabling her to travel to more than 600 destinations from 146 airports and 44 countries.
Officials from Georgian Ministry of Economy, United Airports of Georgia and Wizz Air met Heintz and other passengers of Dortmund-Kutaisi flight with surprises.
All passengers received symbolic gifts, Georgian wine and Chikora walnuts, at the anniversary of Wizz Air yesterday.
Director of the United Airports of Georgia Giorgi Chogovadze said that in this seven years Wizz Air has managed to become the leader on the Georgian air market.
"The increase of number of airline companies [operating] in Georgia is a guarantee of the development of tourism and hospitality sector, creating additional jobs and stimulating the economy… Our goal is to make Kutaisi International Airport a regional hub between the Caucasus and Europe”, said Chogovadze.