TBC Bank Named the Best Bank in Georgia by EMEA Finance Magazine
TBC Bank has been named the Best Bank in Georgia 2018 by EMEA Finance magazine for the eighth consecutive year. This award is confirmation of the Bank’s outstanding financial performance, advanced digital capabilities and consistent focus on providing superior customer experience. Alongside this, TBC Bank won the award for Best Investment Bank in Georgia 2018, whilst its subsidiary TBC Capital was named the Best Broker in Georgia 2018.
“We are honoured to be named the Best Bank in Georgia 2018 and the Best Investment Bank in Georgia 2018 by the EMEA Finance magazine. This emphasizes our leading position in the Georgian banking market as well as our growing regional significance. We are committed to further enhancing our already innovative product offering and to create maximum value for our customers. We are delighted that our decision to develop TBC Capital into a fully-fledged investment banking boutique is bearing fruit, having been named the Best Broker in Georgia for the second year running”.
Christopher Moore, CEO and publisher, EMEA Finance, commented:
“TBC Bank has been rising fast this decade in acquiring competitors and seizing market opportunities, whilst winning the confidence of the Georgian people and its business community. The Bank has become the market leader across most categories. Furthermore, TBC Bank is actively seeking opportunities for growth outside of Georgia, and sees expansion into Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan as major opportunities in its regional growth strategy and as a chance to increase the total number of customers.”
About EMEA Finance
EMEA Finance is a bi-monthly magazine focused on the financial markets in Europe, the Middle East and Africa. Since its launch in 2008 the magazine has become a leading source of information for its executive-level audience across the financial services and corporate sectors. EMEA Finance Limited, the publisher of EMEA Finance, is an integrated publishing company focused exclusively on reporting on the financial community and happenings across the EMEA Region. More information is available about EMEA Finance's editorial endeavours, conferences and events on www.emeafinance.com.