Ryanair plans to start flights from Georgia
Irish low-cost carrier Ryanair plans to start operations in Georgia. Today the company will sign an agreement with the state-owned enterprise United Airports of Georgia.
For several years Georgian government had a series of negotiations with Ryanair. In May the head of  United Airports of Georgia, Giorgi Chogovadze has said that both parties were close to final agreement and that Ryanair would start its operations in Kutaisi International Airport, as well as Tbilisi International Airport.
"Every previous government or the Minister tried to have negotiations with Ryanair, however today we have reached the level of negotiations in which the offer as well as the subject of negotiations is both interesting and acceptable. Thus, the chances are quite high for Ryanair to to enter Georgian market and to form the agreement with the most low-cost company in the nearest future.
The first meeting with Ryanair was held in their headquarters in Dublin, whereas the second meeting took place in Germany", stated Chogovadze.