Registration for 2019 EaP Civil Society Hackathon in Tbilisi is now open
Civil society activists, web designers and technology professionals from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine will have the chance to participate in the 2019 EaP Civil Society Hackathon that will take place on 14-16 June in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Hosted by the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency, the event will bring together 60 participants to work on digital solutions and software projects that will enable civil society to contribute to reforms and democratic changes in their home countries and help citizens participate in decision-making.
The best idea developed at the hackathon will be nominated for the Civil Society Digitalisation Award and will receive support of up to €10,000 for its full development and launch.
Registration is already open. Civil society activists with an idea for a digital solution have until 29 April, while technology professionals and graphic or web designers should register before 26 May.