Opposition Invites Kobulia to Parliament after His Interview with “Forbes Week”
Member of the “United National Movement” party, Roman Gotsiridze asked the Chairman of Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Roman Kakulia to invite former Economy Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kobulia to the Parliament.
UNM member was referring to the announcement that Kobulia made during his official interview with Giorgi Isakadze in “Forbes Week” about being ready to go to the Parliament and present the report.
“A lot of alarming things were said during the show, including the fact that there was an informal pressure on him [Kobulia]. He also emphasized on the unlawful rules of game in the management of country’s economy. Everything that was said yesterday should be examined by the Sector Economy Committee”, stated Gotsiridze.
Chair of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee stated that he had the same thought after listening to Kobulia. According to Roman Kakulia he will discuss this matter with the members of the committee, but his personal opinion is that former Economy Minister should come to the Parliament.
Member of Georgian Dream, Revaz Arveladze thinks however that Kakulia speaks from the position of someone who is upset. He also added that if he had to say anything he would do that during his time as the Minister.
It is also noteworthy, that Movement for Liberty – European Georgia also expects Kobulia to come to the Parliament. According to the leader of the party, Davit Bakradze there is no reason why he shouldn’t do that.