Natia Turnava met with Kazakh Wheat Exporters
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava, held a meeting with the Chairman of the Board Rinat Akberdin and the Director Nurbek Daibekov of the Kazakhstan state corporation – the Prodcorporation. Import of the Kazakh wheat to Georgia was the main topic of the meeting.
The visit of the Working Group of large Kazakhstan corporation is visiting Georgia in the framework of the agreement reached during the visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Kazakhstan. Meetings with the state agencies and the private sector representatives are scheduled during the visit.
Following the meeting, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava stated that the increase of the wheat import from Kazakhstan will enable Georgian market to increase wheat supplies.
The Minister also noted that the visit of the Kazakhstan delegation is held within the joint request of the Kazakhstan Ministries of Infrastructure Development and Agriculture. Natia Turnava expressed hope that the negotiations will lead to beneficial agreement and the wheat from Kazakhstan will enter Georgian market at competitive price this year.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Genadi Arveladze and the Chairman of the Wheat Association of Georgia, Levan Silagava also participated in the meeting.