Mamuka Bakhtadze: If any Minister Can’t Keep Up with the Pace, Decisions will be Made
At a special press conference Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze introduced the new Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava. During his speech Bakhtadze also commented on the decision of resignation of previous Minister, Giorgi Kobulia.
According to PM, Georgian budget needs efficient management and if the Minister can’t keep up with the pace, then according decision will be made.
“The consolidated budget of Georgia in 2019-2020 years will amount to around 27 billion GEL. This is not a sufficient enough resource in order to deal with all the problems, however, this resource needs an efficient management.
If any Minister can’t keep up with the pace, which is absolutely necessary to show the society the promised results, then according decisions will be made. We should be guiding ourselves with numbers and results in future. The cornerstone for me is what I’ve told you”