Kempinski has signed a management agreement with M²- hotel Mtatsminda will open in 2020
Kempinski Hotels has signed a management agreement with m2 at Mtatsminda LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of JSC m2 Real Estate, for a luxury hotel development in Tbilisi, Georgia. The property, consisting of at least 95 rooms and suites, is set to open in Q3 2020.
Generosity is at the very core of this property’s design, since the hotel will offer the largest guest rooms in the city – minimum 40 sqm – and luxuriously spacious suites. To make the most of the spectacular views, guests will be able to venture onto the exclusive rooftop terrace, or quietly take in their surroundings from the comfort of their own private terrace, which accompanies half of all rooms.
Positioning the hotel as a culinary hub both for locals and tourists, the facilities will include a range of exclusive gastronomic experiences. Built into the neighbouring mountain, the Enoteca wine bar will invite guests to discover the best of wines from Georgia and further afield. As well as boasting unparalleled views of Tbilisi old town, the rooftop restaurant and bar will host live cooking stations and a VIP area and private dining terrace. A lobby lounge, cigar lounge and elegant club area will give guests the opportunity to relax and enjoy the moment. Additional leisure facilities including a pool, sun deck, and state-of-the-art fitness centre will complement the fully-equipped 500 sqm spa, inviting guests to unwind in true luxury and style.
Nestled at the foot of the majestic Mount Mtazminda, guests will be able to immerse themselves in the untapped historical charm of Tbilisi’s wooden houses, hanging balconies, cobblestone streets and local shops. Visitors will be spoilt for choice since the emblematic Freedom Square, protected monuments, numerous historical sites, and the Georgian parliament, will be only a short distance from the property.
“We are extremely pleased to partner with Kempinski Hotels for this impressive luxury project. Kempinski is world-renowned for its expertise in managing premium residences and hotels. Together we will take luxury experience in Tbilisi to new levels,” said Irakli Burdiladze, Chief Executive Officer of JSC m2 Real Estate. “Our approach will see this property not only attracting guests from Georgia’s closely located Eurasian or neighbouring countries such as Turkey or Russia – markets where Kempinski Hotels has already a strong brand reputation – but also for global visitors who are looking to be delighted by the city. In this respect, we are proud to be able to support Tbilisi’s efforts to establish the city as a real leisure destination with a focus on heritage sights, gastronomy and culture.”
“Following our 18 per cent pipeline growth last year, I am very pleased to announce that we continue this positive trend in 2019. Yet again we demonstrate our pioneering spirit by offering the first true luxury hotel in the beautiful Georgian capital of Tbilisi,” said Bernold Schröder, Vice-Chairman of the Management Board and Chief Operating Officer Europe of Kempinski Hotels. “With the number of key differentiators, including our exclusive location, high suite ratio, a large number of rooms with private terraces and the limited number of keys, I am confident that we will swiftly become the market leader in our segment.”