Import of Electricity Rises by 23% in March
According to the data provided bythe Electricity Market Operator of Georgia, the value of imported electric energy amounted to 208.869 million kilowatts, which means there was a 23% rise compared to the same period of previous year.
Electricity Market Operator (ESCO) reported that during March 2019 Georgia important 64.778 million kilowatts from Russia and 144.091 million kilowatts from Azerbaijan.
It is noteworthy that in March 2019 Georgia did not import any electric energy from Russia, as according resources were only provided by countries like Turkey and Azerbaijan.
As a reminder, due to the decrease of the level of water and insufficient generation of the hydro electric station “Engurhes”, he occupied region Abkhazia was provided with electric energy by Russia for almost a month since February 27.