Georgian companies secure $680,000 worth of orders at International Food and Drink Event in London
Five companies from Georgia exhibited their goods and found new buyers at the International Food and Drink Event (IFE) in London on 17-20 March, with support from the International Trade Centre’s Ready to Trade project, funded by the European Union’s EU4Business initiative.
Companies presented a variety of products including hazelnuts, juices and teas. Together with Enterprise Georgia, ITC helped companies design and set up the booths.
Georgian companies established more than 55 new business contacts with companies from France, Finland, Greece, Poland and the United Kingdom, as well as from Ukraine and the USA. The companies held negotiations with more than 30 buyers, leading to securing $680,000 worth of orders.
IFE is dedicated to showcasing new products from around the world. The fair brings together many British and International buyers and industry experts.
IFE is the third international trade fair for Georgian companies supported by the Ready to Trade project. Earlier this year, several companies participated in BioFach 2019 – the leading international trade fair for organic products in Nuremberg, Germany – and in October 2018 companies showcased their produce at Sial Paris, as part of National Georgian pavilion.
The Ready to Trade project, funded by EU4Business initiative, aims to help small businesses from Eastern Partnership countries access global markets and find new international buyers.