Georgia Gains $578 Million from Tourism in January-March 2019
National Tourism Administration of Georgia published the statistics about the visits of tourists and the income from international travels. The data is based on the information provided by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
In April 2019, 647,770 international visits took place in Georgia, which is more by 4.6% compared to the same period of previous year.
In regards to the visits of tourists, data suggests that 348,519 visits took place, which is more by 14,018 visits compared to April 2018 data (+4.2% increase).
January-April data of 2019 suggested that 2,265,318 international visits took place, which gives us a 2.9% year-on-year increase.
Tourism administration stated that 1,230,649 tourists visited Georgia in January-April period of 2019, which is more by 56,508 visits compared to the same period of previous year (+4.8% increase).
According to the preliminary data, Georgia profited 578 million USD from international travels in January-March 2019, which is more by 28 million compared to the same indicator of previous year (+5% increase).