Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey sign deal to increase hazelnut production
Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey are joining forces to improve the quality and increase the production of hazelnuts, announces the Georgian Ministry of Agriculture.
For this reason all three countries signed a declaration on strategic cooperation in Turkey this week, the goal of which is to increase the quality and production of hazelnuts, and provide for technical cooperation.
Hazelnuts are one of the most important export products for Georgia, reports the Ministry of Agriculture.
This year Georgia expects more than 40,000 tonnes of high quality hazelnuts to be harvested, while last year Georgian farmers picked just 17,000 tonnes of hazelnuts due to a number of diseases that affected crops and an infestation of the brown marmorated bug.
The hazelnut harvest is currently taking place in the Georgian regions of Samegrelo, Guria, Adjara and Imereti.
In January-June the export value of hazelnut from Georgia was approximately $15.64 million, which is 0.9 per cent of total exports in this period, says the National Statistics Office of Georgia.