European Commission - Georgia has made a modest progress in reforming the justice sector
The EU Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Commission has published a report on Georgia's implementation of the Association Agreement with the European Union.
According to the document signed by Federica Mogherini, Georgia has confirmed its strong commitment to political association to and economic integration with the EU. The report combines Georgia’s reforms in different sectors, including judiciary sector. EU notes that the reforms carried out by Georgian government are of minor importance and challenges still remain in the strengthening of the rule of law.
“Georgia has made modest progress in reforming the justice sector and important challenges still remain to consolidate the progress achieved and safeguard the rule of law. Concerns have been raised by civil society on potential political interference on the judiciary and on media pluralism. Effective implementation of human rights and anti-discrimination legislation continues to be a challenge.”- is written in document.