EU helps Georgian ports manage container vessels
Eight Port State Control (PSC) inspectors from the Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia participated in a three-day tutoring project on PSC container vessels in the country’s Batumi and Poti ports.
The event was held at the request of Georgia and organised under the EU-funded Black and Caspian Sea Project (BCSEA), which is implemented by the European Maritime Safety Agency.
The first day of the training was dedicated to presenting a thorough overview of the peculiarities of container vessels through an analysis of the content and characteristics of Verified Gross Mass methods, cargo securing manuals, the documentation of dangerous goods, stowage plans, damage plans and stability booklets.
The second and the third days were held on board two container vessels at Poti port. The on-board training exercise included a pre-inspection briefing, explanations on how to conduct a PSC inspection on a container vessel, and a discussion about the specific documents that need to be checked and cross-checked with the cargo area.
The BCSEA project aims to improve maritime safety and security, and prevent marine pollution in the region. It does so by supporting the efforts of coastal states to implement relevant international legislation, align their regulatory frameworks with EU legislation and improve the performance of their maritime activities. The project covers Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, the Republic of Moldova, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Ukraine.