EBRD Names TBC as the Most Active Bank in Georgia
European Reconstruction and Development Bank (EBRD) named TBC Bank as one of the most active banks of Georgia in the direction of financing international trade. TBC Bank received this award for fifth time.
Annual award ceremony took place in the capital of Bosnia and Herzogovina, Sarajevo. EBRD representatives hosted successful partner banks of 2018 at this event.
“The funding of trade is one of the most important components of the development. Our partner banks are actively supporting the companies and their development. It is our honour to cooperate with such organizations from three different continents of the world. With today’s award ceremony we want to express our gratitude and respect towards financial institutions”, stated the Director of EBRD, Francis Malige.
Trade Facilitation Programme of EBRD was established in 1999 and it aims to support international trade in the countries, which has EBRD investments.
As part of the program, EBRD issues guarantees to support local partner banks for the local export and import, as well as for the distribution of finances. Trade Facilitation Programme cooperates with 94 banks across 26 countries. EBRD has issued the financial support worth 1.5 billion Euro for more than 800 banks.
TBC Bank became the part of the Trade Facilitation Programme in 1999.