Bakhtadze: We will Build a Modern Educational Space in Batumi
A education and science town complex will be built in Georgia’s Black Sea resort town of Batumi, announced Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze today.
"We will build the most modern educational space in Batumi. We have very talented children in Adjara region and this project will be implemented for them”, said Bakhtadze, while presenting the project in Batumi.
Bakhtadze said that similar spaces should be created in every “corner of Georgia”.
The modern multi-functional complex includes laboratories, a library, a science museum, conference halls, indoor recreational space, sports halls, outdoor stadiums and a living campus.
Bakhtadze stated that the government takes on the responsibility to provide “unprecedented support” for education in the country and invest one-fourth of the state budget for educational goals.
He also mentioned that the salaries of senior, leader or mentor teachers will increase from September 2019, while the teachers in their pension age will be able to receive two–year salary in advance, if they decide to leave.